Virtual Immigration Attorney: You Don’t Have to Give Up Time To See A Lawyer

VILO pic

What is a Virtual Immigration Law Office?

A Virtual Immigration Law Office (VILO) is an online law office that operates from the lawyer’s home or satellite office by providing a secure environment to clients 24 hours a day, seven days a week. VILOs provide an incredibly convenient way to take care of legal needs online while you work.

The VILO is NOT a DOCUMENT SERVICE that just provides pre-printed forms.

The VILO is NOT a DOCUMENT SERVICE that just provides pre-printed forms. I PERFORM much of the SAME tasks of traditional immigration law Office. I PREPARE ALL my clients for their USCIS interviews and consular interviews via Skype. I even attend the USCIS interviews with my clients if they need me.

Our legal fees are fixed, which means that they will not increase after you sign the fee agreement. Since every immigration case is unique, all clients are provided with an individualized attorney fee quote for services before we undertake your specific case.

4 Easy Steps:

How Does The Virtual Immigration Law Office Work?

SET UP A CONSULTATION: Sign-up and Pay for a consultation on-line or over the phone with a licensed attorney regarding your legal needs in a secure online website. You can speak to the attorney while on a lunch break or in your pajamas.
FEE AGREEMENTA fee agreement and attorney fee quote based on your specific circumstance will be emailed to you. You can email, fax, or mail the signed agreement and pay. Payment Plans available if you qualify.
VILO ACCOUNT CREATED: A VILO account is created and you receive your log-in credentials the attorney fee online or over the phone.
GET TO WORK: Welcome to your VILO! Now you can complete a questionnaire and upload the required supporting documents using your personal log-in credential. Documents requiring original signatures will be mailed to a P.O. Box.

Morale of the story….?

We can HANDLE your IMMIGRATION case whether you live in LOS ANGELES, NEW YORK or ANYWHERE in the UNITED STATES.

You do not have to take off time to meet with an attorney. No need to take off work, travel to a law office or wait to meet with an attorney.  You can use the VILO anywhere. You receive the same level of representation from a licensed attorney from the comfort of your home.
The VILO provide affordable immigration services in all areas of immigration law, including, but not limited to permanent resident green card, 601 A Waiver, K-1 Visa/Fiancee visa, US Citizenship and Naturalization law. Free initial immigration consultation by telephone or email are available to determine if you have immigration options.  The end!

WHY IS GOOD MORAL CHARACTER IMPORTANT FOR PERMANENT RESIDENT?

Demonstrating good moral character is extremely important when a permanent resident makes the decision to become a citizen of the United States. Just because you are hold a green card does not mean you are eligible to become a naturalized U.S. citizen.

A permanent resident must show the immigration that he or she has been:

  1. continuously residing in the US for 5 years after obtaining Permanent Resident Status ( or if the residency has been obtained through marriage to a US citizen, then three (3) years if he or she is married to and living with the U.S Citizen spouse) or one year after serving in the United States Armed Forces.
  2. physically present in the U.S. for not more than 6 continuous months, and
  3.  a person of good moral character.

What is Good Moral Character?

“Character which measures up to the standards of average citizens of the community in which the applicant resides.” USCIS Policy

A person is said be of Good moral character if the person does not have serious criminal issues in his or her past, and that the person generally fulfills his or her obligations under the law.  If you have ever been charged with and/or convicted of a crimes involving moral turpitude (CIMT), your good moral character will be at issue. A crime involving fraud or dishonesty is usually considered to involve moral turpitude. Other crimes the law considers to involve moral turpitude are: arson, assault with intent to kill or inflict serious bodily harm, bigamy,  blackmail, bribery, bad check convictions; burglary, counterfeiting, larceny, murder, perjury, prostitution, rape, drug crimes, receiving stolen goods, robbery,and sexual offenses.

Crimes that usually do not involve moral turpitude include simple assault, drunkenness, disorderly conduct, gambling  and violations of government regulations.

You will be required to demonstrate good moral character for the five years before you file for naturalization and up until the time you are naturalized. If you became a legal permanent resident through marriage, you must prove three years of good moral character. If you are applying for naturalization through your service in the U.S. military, you must prove one year of good moral character.

Criminal record can affect ‘good moral character’ requirement for citizenship

So what does this mean?

When you submit your naturalization package, the immigration officer will look at the applicant’s conduct during the three-year period or five-year period prior to filing the application to see if the person meets the good moral character requirement.  Some of the things that the immigration officer will look at are:

  • The applicant’s record;
  • Statements provided in the naturalization application; and
  • Oral testimony provided during the interview.

It is important to know that questions about your good moral conduct can be asked about your actions before the relevant statutory periods. An immigration officer can consider earlier serious actions or affiliations that may raise doubts as to your good moral character. However, they cannot rely only on these previous actions or affiliations to deny your application for naturalization, and they must explain how these are related to your present behavior.

For example:  Natasha became a permanent resident on April 1, 2006 through a petition by her mother. After ringing in the new year at a New Year Eve party  with an Appletini, Natasha wished a friends a happy new year and took off in her car on the morning of January 1, 2007. She was subsequently stopped by Officer Mike and arrested for driving under the influence.  She pled nolo contendere and paid a fine. In April 2014, Natasha decided that she wants to become a naturalized U.S. citizen. Although the relevant statutory period is from 2009 to 2014. The immigration officer may consider that 2007 arrest even though it falls outside the five year statutory period.

 

What kind of evidence do you need to show that you are person of good moral character

If you are a person who may have your good moral character questioned, you may still naturalize if you are able to show that you have been rehabilitated. Character statements or character reference letters can be used to show rehabilitation. Good character evidence may come from your employer, neighbors or church. Evidence that you have been involved in the community, like volunteer work is also good evidence. Absence of a criminal record is good evidence of good moral character.

 

You Have The Burden

As an applicant for naturalization, you have the burden of proving your own good moral character. You should fully consider whether any of your past or present actions are questionable. This consideration will help you answer application questions and prepare for your interview. Remember to bring to your interview all documents and information that will help explain issues relating to your good moral character. If you believe that you may have difficulty proving good moral character, contact an attorney for legal advice.